Home of the Mighty Magpies

The countdown is on to the 2020 Season

Fixtures start March 13, 14 & 15

Registration and pre-season details to follow 

 


CHANGING CLUBS IN 2020??

If you are changing clubs, whether you are coming to Wests from another club or leaving us to play elsewhere please be advised that you MUST obtain a written clearance. This applies to juniors and seniors and is irrespective of the Town, State or Association you played with last or are going to. If you are leaving us please contact the Club Secretary at secwests@hotmail.com to request a clearance and if you are joining the Magpie Army once you have obtained your clearance from your previous club please forward to secwests@hotmail.com.


Thank you to everyone from the Magpie Army that contributed to making the 2019 season and the 50th Celebrations a success and welcome to those who have stepped up to take on roles for season 2020


 Senior Grand Final Success

We congratulate all Wests Senior teams on a great 2019. In particular, we acknowledge the following teams on making it all the way to the Grand Final;

Premiers

A2 Ladies (Premiers, Minor Premiers and President's Cup Shared Trophy) 

Reserve Grade Woman (White) (Premiers, Minor Premiers and President's Cup Winners)

Reserve Grade Men  

A Grade Ladies (Premiers, Minor Premiers, President's Cup Winners and Intercity Competition Winners)

Junior Grand Final Success

2019 has been a great season for our juniors. In particular, we congratulate our teams that progressed through to their respective Grand Final;

Premiers

D Grade Girls (Premiers, Minor Premiers, President's Cup Winners)

C Grade Girls (Premiers, Minor Premiers and President's Cup Shared Trophy)

Thank you to our Coaches, Managers and everyone that supported all our teams this year.  


Congratulations and best of luck to the Wests members who have been named finalists for their respective 2019 IHA Awards

 

Amy Korner Excellence Award Jess Wilkinson

Herb Eleison Award for Service to Umpiring – Steve Rogers (winner)

 

Player of the Year Finalists

Junior Male – Austin Smith & Rhys Stenzel

A2 Ladies – Jayne Goetsch (winner) // A2 Men – Jeff Pamenter (winner)

R2 Ladies – Trinity Manson // R2 Men – Dominic Muhling

Res Ladies – Janet Peters & Caitlin Canty // Res Men – Dean Pamenter

A Ladies – Amy Kickbusch // A Men – Trent Davison 


Congratulations to our A Grade Ladies on their 4 - 2 victory in the 2019 Intercity Competition Final against top Toowoomba side Rangeville, on Sun 14 July in Ipswich. Intercity Champions 2019, 2018, 2017 & 2015.

Intercity 2019 Final 


Congratulations and best of luck to talented Wests players on their selection in 2019 Qld and Australian teams

Qld U12 School Boys - Alex Zumbansen (shadow) 

Qld U13 Boys - Austin Smith (Cutters) and Tom Kissane (shadow) 

Qld U18 - Jordn Office and Matthew West

Qld U19 School Girls/Boys - Talicia Canty, Matthew West, Emma Picton (shadow) and Georgia Stenzel (shadow) 

 Qld U21 Squad - Jordn Office and Talicia Canty

Qld Country Ladies - Jess Wilkinson

Qld 40+ Men - Steve Rogers (Team 1) and Damien Goodwin (Team 2)

Qld 45+ Ladies - Janet Peters

Qld 45+ Men - Travis Smith (Team 2)

Qld 55+ Men - Peter Smith (Team 2)

Australian School Girls - Talicia Canty

Australian Indoor U18 Men - Matthew West

Australian Country U21 Ladies - Jess Wilkinson

Hockey Australia Futures - Jordn Office

Australian 40+ Men - Damien Goodwin (Shadow)

Australian 45+ Ladies - Janet Peters

For details of Club members who have made been selected in Queensland and Australian sides in recent years click here to be transferred to our Queensland and Australian Representatives honour board.



 Senior Grand Final Success

We congratulate all Wests Senior teams on a great 2018 and like our Juniors all Wests Senior Men's and Ladies teams made it through to the Championship rounds. In particular, we acknowledge the following teams on making it all the way to the Grand Final;

Premiers

A2 Men (Premiers, Minor Premiers and President's Cup Winners

Reserve Grade Woman (White)

Reserve Grade Men (Premiers, Minor Premiers and President's Cup Winners

A Grade Ladies (Premiers, Minor Premiers, President's Cup Winners and Intercity Competition Winners) 

Junior Grand Final Success

2018 has been a great season for our juniors with all Wests Junior boys and girls teams making the Championship rounds. In particular, we congratulate our teams that progressed through to their respective Grand Final;

Premiers

E Grade Girls (Premiers, Minor Premiers, President's Cup Shared Trophy and IHA Team of the Year)

D Grade Girls (Premiers, Minor Premiers and President's Cup Shared Trophy)

 

Runners-up

C Grade Girls

C Grade Boys

Thank you to our coaches, managers and everyone that supported all our teams this year. 


Congratulations and best of luck to the Wests members who have been named finalists for their respective 2018 IHA Awards  

Masters Excellence Award - Kylie Harnden

Paul Mantell Volunteer of the Year - Kerri Orr

 

Player of the Year Finalists

A2 Ladies - Tammy Butler  //  A2 Men - Paul Duncalfe (winner)

R2 Men - Dominic Muhling (winner)

Res Ladies - Emma Johnson & Sophie Stenner //  Res Men - Corey Jaenke

A Ladies - Eden Jackat (winner)  //  A Men - Matthew West (winner)


Congratulations to our A Grade Ladies on their 5 - Nil victory in the 2018 Intercity Competition Final against top Toowoomba side Newtown, on Sun 29 July in Toowoomba. Also thank you to all who made the trip up to cheer on and support the ladies. 

2018 Intercity Final 



 

Senior Grand Final Success 

We congratulate all Wests Senior teams on a great 2017. In particular we acknowledge the following teams on making it all the way to the Grand Final;

Premiers

Reserve Grade Men (Premiers, Minor Premiers and President's Cup winners)

A Grade Ladies (Premiers, Minor Premiers and shared President's Cup winners)

Runners-up

Reserve Grade Ladies (Minor Premiers and President's Cup winners)

A Grade Men

Junior Grand Final Success

2017 has been a great season for our juniors.  In particular we congratulate our teams that progressed through their respective Grand Final; 

Premiers 

E Grade Girls (Premiers, Minor Premiers and President's Cup winners) 

D Grade Boys (Premiers, Minor Premiers and President's Cup winners) 

C Grade Girls (Premiers, Minor Premiers and shared President's Cup winners) 

Runners-up 

E Grade Boys (Black) 

D Grade Girls (IHA Team of the Year, Minor Premiers and President's Cup winners)

Thank you to our coaches, managers and everyone that supported all our teams this year. 


 **Congratulations on 600 Games**

Life Members Leanne Jackson and Greg Walker have both just notched up 600 games for Wests (Sept 2017). An inspiring achievement and we all wish you many more.


 Congratulations and best of luck to the Wests members who have been named finalists for their respective 2017 IHA Awards.

 

Junior Female of the Year - Caitlin Canty (runner up) and Emma Picton

Junior Male of the Year - Ayden Saric-Pamenter

 Amy Korner Excellence Award - Jessica Wilkinson

Barry Dancer Excellence Award - Trent Davison

Masters Excellence Award - Kylie Harnden

 

Player of the Year Finalists

A2 Ladies - Jayne Goetsch  //  A2 Men - Carlin Pamenter

R2 Ladies - Amanda McKenna

Res Ladies - Janet Peters //  Res Men - Lucas Alchin

A Ladies - Amy Nicholls  //  A Men - Matthew West (winner) 


 Congratulations to our A Grade Ladies on their 7 - 2 victory in the 2017 Intercity Competition Final against top Toowoomba side Red Lion, on Sun 23 July in Toowoomba. Also thank you to all who made the trip up to cheer on and support the ladies.

2017 Intercity Win


 President's Cup 2017 

It has been a great start to the 2017 with an amazing 8 Wests teams at the top of their respective points tables (first or second) at the halfway point in the season and qualifying for President's Cup.  Results from Sunday 18 June;

E Grade Girls - Win

D Grade Girls - Win

D Grade Boys - Win

C Grade Girls - Shared Trophy

R2 Ladies - Shared Trophy

Reserve Grade Ladies - Win

Reserve Grade Men - Win

A Grade Ladies - Shared Trophy

Thank you to the Black and White army who came out to come support them! 


Congratulations and best of luck to the following talented Wests players on their selection in 2017 Qld teams

 2017 Qld U15 - Talicia Canty, Jordn Office, Ayden Saric-Pamenter and Matthew West

2017 Qld U18 - Emily Witheyman-Crump, Gabby Nicholls and Lauren Hess

2017 Qld U21 - Emily Witheyman-Crump and Jay Pavitt

2017 Qld 45+ - Janet Peters

2017 Qld U13 - Arnell Saric-Parmenter (Sabres Shadow)

Qld U15 Players 2017



 

Senior Grand Final Success  

We congratulate all Wests Senior teams on a great 2016. In particular we acknowledge the following teams on making it all the way to the Grand Final.  In trying weather conditions the ladies did us proud.

Premiers
A Grade Ladies 
A2 Ladies

Runners-up
Reserve Grade Ladies 

Also congratulations to Player of the Final recipients Erin Mackay - A Grade and Danni Emblem - Reserve Grade and IHA Fastest Women - Emma Johnson.

Junior Grand Final Success

2016 was a great season for our juniors with all of our Junior boys and girls teams making the Championship rounds.  In particular we congratulate our teams that progressed through their respective Grand Final;

Premiers
E Grade Girls 
D Grade Girls

Runners-up
J2 Boys 
C Grade Girls (White)

Thank you to our coaches, managers and everyone that supported all our teams this year.  

  C Grade Girls


**Congratulations on 500 Games Jayne Goetsch**

Jayne played her 500th game for Wests on 26 August 2016. An inspiring achievement and we all wish you many more. 


Congratulations and best of luck to the Wests players who have been named finalists for their respective 2016 IHA Player of the Year Awards.

 

Junior Female - Kayley Armstrong, Talicia Canty and Jordn Office (winner)

Junior Male - Dylan Davis, Lachlan Farmer and Matt West.

A2 Ladies - Leanne Fullarton  //  A2 Men - Dean Pamenter (runner up)

R2 Ladies - Shannon Iszlaub (winner)

Res Ladies - Danielle Emblem  (winner) //  Res Men - Matt West (winner)

A Ladies - Amy Nicholls (runner up)  //  A Men - Matthew Westphal

Barry Dancer Award - Jay Pavitt


2016 has been a great season so far, we congratulate the following teams on securing the Minor Premiership

E Grade Girls

D Grade Girls

J1 Boys (Black)

Reserve Grade Ladies

A Grade Ladies 


Congratulations to talented Wests players on their selection in 2016 Qld teams and best of luck

2016 Qld U15 - Talicia Canty and Matthew West

2016 Qld U18 - Gabby Nicholls, Lauren Hess, Emily Witheyman-Crump, Bailey Hoyland-Meaker, Mitchell Moran and Thomas Picton (shadow)

For details of Club members who have made been selected in Queensland and Australian sides in the last couple of years see the Honour Board menu then select Queensland and Australian Representatives tab.



2015 was a great season for Wests, in particular we congratulate our Grand Final sides

PREMIERS

J2 BOYS (Black)

The J2 Black side were PREMIERS, MINOR PREMIERS, PRESIDENT'S CUP WINNERS, UNDEFEATED FOR THE 2015 SEASON and named IPSWICH HOCKEY ASSOCIATION 2015 TEAM OF THE YEAR

J1 BOYS

C GRADE GIRLS (Black)

A2 LADIES 

The A2 ladies were PREMIERS, MINOR PREMIERS and PRESIDENT'S CUP WINNERS

RUNNERS UP

A GRADE LADIES


Congratulations and best of luck to the Wests players who have been named finalists for their respective 2015 IHA Player of the Year Awards.

Junior Female - Talicia Canty, Gabby Nicholls, Jordn Office (runner up) and Jess Wilkinson

Junior Male - Dylan Davis and Ben Peters (runner up).

A2 Ladies - Debbie McDougall  //  A2 Men - Jason Hughes

R2 Ladies - Lynne Barnes (winner)

Res Ladies - Amanda McKenna  //  Res Men - Brent Nicholls

A Ladies - Amy Nicholls  //  A Men - Greg Walker (winner)

Barry Dancer Award - Todd Watson


Congratulations to our A Grade Ladies on their 2 - Nil victory in the 2015 Intercity Competition Final against top Toowoomba side Past High, on Sat 25 July in Toowoomba. Also thank you to all who made the trip up to cheer on and support the ladies.

Intercity Trophy

 



 2014 was a great season to be a Magpie with lots to cheer about.

WE CONGRATULATE THE FOLLOWING           

  OUR C GRADE GIRLS ON WINNING THEIR GRAND FINAL.

The C Grade team were also undefeated this season, President's Cup Winners, Minor Premiers and named the IHA Team of the Year.

 Girls 2014 Premiership

OUR WESTS LADIES ON WINNING THE IPSWICH HOCKEY ASSOCIATION WOMEN'S CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP TROPHY

 

IPSWICH HOCKEY ASSOCIATION 

JUNIOR FEMALE PLAYER OF THE YEAR 2014 FINALISTS

 TELICIA CANTY and GABBY NICHOLLS

 

IPSWICH HOCKEY ASSOCIATION 

 JUNIOR MALE PLAYER OF THE YEAR 2014 FINALISTS

TEKODA ANDREW-SHARRAD, THOMAS PICTON and

DANIEL WESTPHAL (Runner Up)

 

IPSWICH HOCKEY ASSOCIATION

 A GRADE MENS PLAYER OF THE YEAR 2014

  MITCHELL MORAN

 

IPSWICH HOCKEY ASSOCIATION

 RESERVE GRADE LADIES PLAYER OF THE YEAR 2014

JANET PETERS

  

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OUR WESTS TEAMS THAT MADE IT INTO THE FINALS

IN PERTICULAR WE RECONGNISE

D GRADE GIRLS (Black) - RUNNERS UP

J1 BOYS - MINOR PREMIERS

C GRADE GIRLS - PREMIERS

A2 LADIES - MINOR PREMIERS


 

  Keep checking our website on a regular basis for up to date information regarding upcoming events and things happening around the Club.